Detailed Program

You can access the program online here: https://ras.papercept.net/conferences/conferences/ICDL22/program/

 

The conference is single track: all the sessions will be in the ArtsTwo Lecture Theatre. https://www.qmul.ac.uk/study/explore-our-campuses/mile-end/artstwo/

 

 

DAY 2: Tuesday, September 13

 

8:00 Registration desk opens

 

8:45-9:00 Welcome and Introduction

 

9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE: Anil Seth, University of Sussex, UK

Title: TBA

Session chair: TBA

 

10:00-11:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS – Predictive/Adaptive Behaviors

Session chair: TBA

 

10:00-10:20 Developing Hierarchical Anticipations via Neural Network-Based Event Segmentation

Christian Gumbsch, Maurits Adam, Birgit Elsner, Georg Martius, & Martin Volker Butz, University of Tübingen & Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems

 

10:20-10:40 Learning Intrinsically Motivated Transition Models for Autonomous Systems

Khoshrav Doctor, Hia Ghosh, & Rod Grupen, University of Massachusetts

 

10:40-11:00 RAPid-Learn: A Framework for Learning to Recover for Handling Novelties in Open-World Environments

Shivam Goel, Yash Shukla, Vasanth Sarathy, Matthias Scheutz, & Jivko Sinapov, Tufts University

 

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

 

11:30-12:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS – Cognition

Session chair: TBA

 

11:30-11:50 MIMo: A Multi-Modal Infant Model for Studying Cognitive Development in Humans and AIs

Dominik Mattern, Francisco Martín López, Markus Roland Ernst, Arthur Aubret, & Jochen Triesch, Goethe Universität Frankfurt

 

11:50-12:10 The Impact of Action in Visual Representation Learning

Alexandre Devillers, Valentin Chaffraix, Frederic Armetta, Stefan Duffner, & Mathieu Lefort,  Université Lyon 1, LIRIS, UMR5205

 

12:10-12:30 Leveraging Developmental Psychology to Evaluate Artificial Intelligence

David Moore, Lisa Oakes, Victoria Romero, & Koleen McCrink, Pitzer College

 

12:30-13:00 POSTER TEASERS (2 minutes each)

Session chair: TBA

 

Identifying and Localizing Dynamic Affordances to Improve Interactions with other Agents

Simon L. Gay, Jean-Paul Jamont, & Olivier Georgeon, LCIS, Université Grenoble Alpes

 

I Have Seen that Before: Memory Augmented Neural Network for Learning Affordances by Analogy

Paul Schydlo, Laura Santos, Atabak Dehban, Akhil John, & José Santos-Victor, University of Lisbon, Instituto Superior Técnico, Institute for Systems and Robotics

 

Disentangling Patterns and Transformations from One Sequence of Images with Shape-invariant Lie Group Transformer

Takumi Takada, Wataru Shimaya, Yoshiyuki Ohmura, & Yasuo Kuniyoshi, The University of Tokyo

 

Symbol Emergence as Inter-personal Categorization with Head-to-head Latent Word

Kazuma Furukawa, Akira Taniguchi, Yoshinobu Hagiwara, & Tadahiro Taniguchi, Ritsumeikan University

 

What Kind of Player are You? Continuous Learning of a Player Profile for Adaptive Robot Teleoperation

Melanie Jouaiti & Kerstin Dautenhahn, University of Waterloo

 

Evaluating Sensorimotor Abstraction on Curricula for Learning Mobile Manipulation Skills

Oscar Youngquist, Alenna Spiro, Khoshrav Doctor, & Rod Grupen, University of Massachusetts Amherst

 

Toddler-Inspired Embodied Vision for Learning Object Representations

Arthur Aubret, Celine Teuliere, & Jochen Triesch, , University Clermont Auvergne, CNRS

 

Master of Puppets: Multi-Modal Robot Activity Segmentation from Teleoperated Demonstrations

Claudio Coppola & Lorenzo Jamone, Queen Mary University of London

 

Leveraging Symmetry Detection to Speed up Haptic Object Exploration in Robots

Aramis Augusto Bonzini, Lucia Seminara, Simone Macciò, Alessandro Carfì, & Lorenzo Jamone, Queen Mary University of London

 

Real-time Acoustic Touch Localization in Human-Robot Interaction Based on Steered Response Power

Juan Jose Gamboa-Montero, Meysam Basiri, Jose Carlos Castillo, Sara Marques Villarroya,& Miguel A. Salichs, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

 

Brain-Inspired Probabilistic Generative Model for Double Articulation Analysis of Spoken Language

Akira Taniguchi, Maoko Muro, Hiroshi Yamakawa, & Tadahiro Taniguchi, Ritsumeikan University

 

13:00-14:00 LUNCH (provided)

 

14:00-15:00 KEYNOTE: Aikaterini Fotopoulou, University of College London, UK

The Neuroscience of Affective Touch: From Basic Mechanisms to Tactile Emoticons

Session chair: TBA

 

15:00-16:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS – Perception/Vision

Session chair: TBA

 

15:00-15:20 Active Gaze Control for Foveal Scene Exploration

Alexandre Dias, Luís Simões, Plinio Moreno, & Alexandre Bernardino, Instituto Superior Técnico

 

15:20-15:40 Towards Third-Person Visual Imitation Learning Using Generative Adversarial Networks

Luca Garello, Francesco Rea, Nicoletta Noceti, & Alessandra Sciutti, Italian Institute of Technology and University of Genoa

 

15:40-16:00 Binding Dancers Into Attractors

Franziska Kaltenberger, Sebastian Otte, & Martin Volker Butz, University of Tübingen

 

16:00-17:20 POSTER SESSION 

 

Regular Posters (Titles and authors are listed in the poster teaser session above)

 

Late-Breaking Posters

 

Domain Adaptation for Imitation Learning Using Generative Adversarial Network

Tho Nguyen Duc, Phan Xuan Tan, & Eiji Kamioka, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Tokyo

 

Learning to SLAM on the Fly Using Surprise

Ali Safa, Tim Verbelen, Ilja Ocket, André Bourdoux, Hichem Sahli, Francky Catthoor, & Georges Gielen, imec, VUB Leuven

 

Bin Packing Demonstrations Dataset

André Santos, Atabak Dehban, & José Santos-Victor, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon

 

Permanence with Object-Centric Representations

Toon Van de Maele, Tim Verbelen, Stefano Ferraro, & Bart Dhoedt, imec, Ghent University

 

17:30-18:30 KEYNOTE: José Santos-Victor, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal

Title: TBA

Session chair: Giulio Sandini

 

18:45-21:00 WELCOME DRINKS  (Graduate Center, 6th and 7th floor)

 

 

DAY 3: Wednesday, September 14

 

8:00 Registration desk opens

 

9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE: Raia Hadsell, Google DeepMind, UK

The transformative power of modern AI methods 

Session chair: TBA

 

10:00-11:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS – Early Sensorimotor Development

Session chair: TBA

 

10:00-10:20 Simulating a Human Fetus in Soft Uterus

Dongmin Kim, Hoshinori Kanazawa, & Yasuo Kuniyoshi, The University of Tokyo

 

10:20-10:40 Postures of the Arms in the First Two Postnatal Months 

Abigail DiMercurio, Cary Springer, & Daniela Corbetta, The University of Tennessee

 

10:40-11:00 Self-Touch and other Patterns in Spontaneous Behavior of Infants in the First Year

Jason Khoury, Sergiu Tcaci Popescu, Filipe Gama, Valentin Marcel, & Matej Hoffmann, Czech Technical University in Prague

 

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

 

11:30-12:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS – Language 

Session chair: TBA

 

11:30-11:50 Embodied Attention in Word-Object Mapping: A Developmental Cognitive Robotics Model

Luca Raggioli & Angelo Cangelosi, University of Manchester

 

11:50-12:10 Multi-Scale Analysis of Vocal Coordination in Infant-Caregiver Daily Interaction

Jiarui Li, Marisa Casillas, Sho Tsuji, & Yukie Nagai, The University of Tokyo

 

12:10-12:30 Grounding Hindsight Instructions in Multi-Goal Reinforcement Learning for Robotics

Frank Röder, Manfred Eppe, & Stefan Wermter, Hamburg University of Technology

 

12:30-13:00 POSTER TEASERS (2 minutes each)

Session chair: TBA

 

Dynamical Driving Interactions between Human and Mentalizing-designed Autonomous Vehicle

Yikang Zhang, Shuo Zhang, Zhichao Liang, Hanran Luna Li, Haiyan Wu & Quanying Liu, Southern University of Science and Technology

 

RADAR: Reactive and Deliberative Adaptive Reasoning – Learning When to Think Fast and When to Think Slow

Ørjan Strand, Didrik Spanne Reilstad, Zhenying Wu, Bruno C. da Silva, Jim Torresen, & Kai Olav Ellefsen, University of Oslo

 

Validating a Cortisol-Inspired Framework for Human-Robot Interaction with a Replication of the Still Face Paradigm

Sara Mongile, Ana Tanevska, Francesco Rea, & Alessandra Sciutti, University of Genoa, Italian Institute of Technology

 

Robots or Peers? Evaluating Young Children’s Attitudes Towards Robots Using the Intergroup Contact Theory

Ayşe Doğan & Junko Kanero, Sabanci University, Istanbul

 

A Kinematic Study on Social Intention during a Human-Robot Interaction

Jean-Marc Bah, Ghiles Mostafaoui, & Laura Cohen, CY Cergy Paris Université

 

Getting Priorities Right: Intrinsic Motivation with Multi-Objective Reinforcement Learning

Yusuf Al-Husaini & Matthias Rolf, Oxford Brookes University

 

Informed Sampling of Prioritized Experience Replay

Mirza Ramicic, Vaclav Smidl, & Andrea Bonarini, Czech Technical University in Prague

 

Benchmarking Shape Completion Methods for Robotic Grasping

João Balão, Atabak Dehban, Plinio Moreno, & José Santos-Victor, Institute for Systems and Robotics, IST-ID, Lisbon

 

Real-time Engagement Detection from Facial Features

Sara Marques Villarroya, Alexandre Bernardino, Jose Carlos Castillo, Juan Jose Gamboa-Montero, Marcos Maroto-Gómez, & Miguel A. Salichs, University Carlos III of Madrid

 

Feedback-Driven Incremental Imitation Learning Using Sequential VAE

Gabriela Sejnova & Karla Stepanova, Czech Technical University in Prague

 

Robot Control Using Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Inverse Kinematics

Dario Luipers, Nicolas Kaulen, Oliver Chojnowski, Sebastian Schneider, Anja Richert, & Sabina Jeschke, University of Applied Sciences Cologne

 

13:00-13:30 LUNCH (provided)

 

13:30-15:00 Lab Tour / Break on your own

 

15:10-16:10 KEYNOTE: Ryota Kanai, Araya, Japan

Towards a Conscious Machine

Session chair: Yukie Nagai

 

16:20-17:30 POSTER SESSION

 

Regular Posters (Titles and authors are listed in the poster teaser session above)

 

Late-Breaking Posters

 

Cognitive Human-Robot Interaction Architecture for Dementia Reminiscence Therapy

Nathalia Céspedes, Janelle Jones, Anne Hsu, & Ildar Farkhatdinov, Queen Mary University of London

 

Studying the Delusion of Control from a Humanoid First-Person Perspective

Sean Lynch, Alexis C. Holgago, Erhan Oztop, & Yukie Nagai, International Research Center for Neurointelligence, The University of Tokyo

 

A Stigmergy Based, Self-Organising, Sequence of Operations by which Honeybees Build their Comb 

Vince Gallo & Lars Chittka, Queen Mary University of London

 

Motivational Trade-Offs and Modulation of Nociception in Bumblebees 

Matilda Gibbons, Elisabetta Versace, Andrew Crump, Bartosz Baran, & Lars Chittka,  School of Biological and Behavioural Sciences, Queen Mary University of London

 

18:30-22:00 SOCIAL DINNER  (Museum of London Docklands, E144AL)

 

 

DAY 4: Thursday, September 15

 

8:00 Registration desk opens

 

9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE: Lars Chittka, Queen Mary University of London, UK

The Mind of a Bee

Session chair: TBA

 

10:00-11:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS – Morphology

Session chair: TBA

 

10:00-10:20 Dream to Pose in a Tendon-Driven Manipulator with Muscle Synergy

Matthew Ishige, Tadahiro Taniguchi, & Yoshihiro Kawahara, The University of Tokyo

 

10:20-10:40 Morphological Wobbling Can Help Robots Learn

Fabien Benureau & Jun Tani, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology

 

10:40-11:00 Dual Pathway Architecture Underlying Vocal Learning in Songbirds

Remya Sankar, Arthur Leblois, & Nicolas Rougier, INRIA – Bordeaux

 

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

 

11:30-12:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS – Autonomous Learning & Social Robots

Session chair: TBA

 

11:30-11:50 Autonomous Learning of Multiple Curricula with Non-Stationary Interdependencies

Alejandro Romero, Gianluca Baldassarre, Richard Duro, & Vieri Giuliano Santucci, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche

 

11:50-12:10 Robots with Different Embodiments Can Express and Influence Carefulness in Object Manipulation

Linda Lastrico, Luca Garello, Francesco Rea, Nicoletta Noceti, Fulvio Mastrogiovanni, Alessandra Sciutti, & Alessandro Carfì

 

12:10-12:30 Using Infant Limb Movement Data to Control Small Aerial Robots

Georgia Kouvoutsakis, Elena Kokkoni, & Konstantinos Karydis, University of California, Riverside

 

12:30-13:00 POSTER TEASERS (2 minutes each)

Session chair: TBA

 

Training Spiking Autoencoders by Truncated BPTT under Trade-Offs between Simulation Steps and Reconstruction Error

Yohei Shimmyo, Okuyama Yuichi, & Abderaezk Ben Abdallah, University of Aizu

 

Don’t Forget to Buy Milk: Contextually Aware Grocery Reminder Household Robot

Ali Ayub, Chrystopher Nehaniv, & Kerstin Dautenhahn, , University of Waterloo

 

Forming Robot Trust in Heterogeneous Agents during a Multimodal Interactive Game

Murat Kirtay, Erhan Oztop, Anna Kuhlen, Minoru Asada, & Verena Vanessa Hafner, Humboldt- Universität zu Berlin

 

Exploiting a Statistical Body Model for Handover Interaction Primitives

Carlos Eduardo Cardoso & Alexandre Bernardino, Universidade de Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico

 

Visuo-Motor Remapping for 3D, 6D and Tool-Use Reach Using Gain-Field Networks

Xiaodan Chen & Alexandre Pitti, University of Cergy Pontoise

 

Learning to Reach to Own Body from Spontaneous Self-Touch Using a Generative Model

Valentin Marcel, J. Kevin O’Regan, & Matej Hoffmann, Czech Technical University in Prague

 

A Connectionist Model of Associating Proprioceptive and Tactile Modalities in a Humanoid Robot

Kristína Malinovská, Igor Farkaš, Jana Harvanová, & Matej Hoffmann, Comenius University in Bratislava

 

A Preference Learning System for the Autonomous Selection and Personalization of Entertainment Activities during Human-Robot Interaction

Marcos Maroto-Gómez, Sara Marques Villarroya, Maria Malfaz, Álvaro Castro González, Jose Carlos Castillo, & Miguel A. Salichs, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

 

The Role of the Caregiver’s Responsiveness in Affect-Grounded Language Learning by a Robot: Architecture and First Experiments

Zakaria Lemhaouri, Laura Cohen, & Lola Canamero, CY Cergy Paris University / Vrije Universiteit Brussel

 

Action Recognition based on Cross-Situational Action-Object  Statistics

Satoshi Tsutsui, Xizi Wang, Guangyuan Weng, Yayun Zhang, David Crandall, & Chen Yu, National University of Singapore

 

Accelerating the Learning of TAMER with Counterfactual Explanations

Jakob Karalus & Felix Lindner, Ulm University

 

13:00-14:00 LUNCH (provided)

 

14:00-15:00 JOURNAL TRACK SESSION 

Session chair: TBA

 

14:00-14:15 Morphological Development at the Evolutionary Timescale: Robotic Developmental Evolution 

Fabien C. Y. Benureau & Jun Tani, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology

 

14:15-14:30 Goal-Directed Tactile Exploration for Body Model Learning through Self-Touch on a Humanoid Robot

Filipe Gama, Maksym Shcherban, Matthias Rolf, & Matej Hoffmann, Czech Technical University in Prague

 

14:30-14:45 Learning Deep Features for Robotic Inference from Physical Interactions

Atabak Dehban, Shanghang Zhang, Nino Cauli, Lorenzo Jamone, & José Santos-Victor, Universidade de Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico

 

14:45-15:00 Testing Predictions of a Neural Process Model of Visual Attention in Infancy Across Competitive and Non-Competitive Contexts

John P. Spencer, Shannon Ross-Sheehy, & Bret Eschman, The University of East Anglia

 

15:05-16:00 Awards and Competitions Session 

Session chair: TBA

 

16:10-17:20 POSTER SESSION

 

Regular Posters (Titles and authors are listed in the poster teaser session above)

 

Late-Breaking Posters

 

Newly Hatched Chicks Display Predispositions for the Identification of Adults and Youngs

Laura Freeland, Vera Vasas, Josephine Gomes, & Elisabetta Versace, School of Biological and Behavioural Sciences, Queen Mary University of London

 

Chickens Produce Distinct Call Categories on their First Day of Life by Combining Acoustic Features 

Michael G. Emmerson, Shu Wang, Laura Freeland, Emmanouil Benetos,& Elisabetta Versace, School of Behavioural & Biological Sciences, Queen Mary University of London

 

Modelling How Newly Hatched Chicks Use Predispositions to Achieve Fast Learning 

Vera Vasas, Shuge Wang, & Elisabetta Versace, School of Biological and Behavioural Sciences, Queen Mary University of London 

 

17:30-18:40 KEYNOTE: Barbara Webb, University of Edinburgh, UK

Modeling the learning circuits of the insect brain

Session chair: TBA

 

19:00-22:00 FAREWELL DRINKS  (Graduate Center, 6th and 7th floor)